Past Events

FALL SEMESTER, 2014-15

Thursday, September 18, 4-6pm – Matthew Frye Jacobson (Yale University; workshop guest).  “Making Documentary Studies Digital:  the Historian's Eye Project, 1.0, 2.0, and 3.0.”   Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Basement Conference Room.

Thursday, September 25, 4-6pm – Jeffrey Schnapp and Matthew Battles (MetaLAB, Harvard University), in a discussion of their book  The Library Beyond the Book.   Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

Monday, September 29, 4-6pm  - Shamus Khan (Sociology, Harvard University): "Exceptional. The Astors, the New York Elite, and a Story of American Inequality." Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, October 2, 4-6pm – Dwayne Dixon (Duke University; workshop guest).  "Concrete and Pacific: Ethnography, Media, and Skateboarding’s Archive from LA to Tokyo."  Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

Thursday, October 9, 4-6pm – Lara Stein Pardo (Vanderbilt University; workshop guest).  “Mapping the Arts: Archives, Artists, and Digital Technologies.”   Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

 Monday, October 20, 4-6pm – Michele Lamont (Harvard University).  “The Quest for Equality and Respect: Dealing with Stigmatization and Discrimination in the United States, Brazil and Israel.”  Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, October 23, 4-6pm – Jay Garcia (New York University).  Rereading Randolph Bourne's "Trans-National America": Sketches, Customs, Inversions.”  Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

Friday and Saturday, November 7 and 8 The Scope of Slavery: a conference.   Keynotes by Ruth Wilson Gilmore (CUNY) and Colin Dayan (Vanderbilt).  1730 Cambridge, St., Center for Government and International Studies (CGIS) S-020.

Thursday, November 13, 4-6pm – Douglas Seefeldt (Ball State University).  Excerpt of “The Mountain Meadows Massacre in American Memory” (in progress).  Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

Monday, November 17, 4-6pm – Theresa Ventura (Concordia University).  “From Small Farms to Progressive Plantations: Counterinsurgency, land policy, and inequality in the American Colonial Philippines, 1900-1916.”  Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Monday, December 1, 4-6pm – Daniel Markovitz (Yale University).  “Snowball Inequality:  Meritocracy and the Crisis of Capitalism.”  Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, December 11 Global American Studies Symposium, featuring presentations by Samantha Iyer, Justin Leroy, Allan Lumba, and Elizabeth Mesok, the Center’s Global American Studies postdoctoral fellows, plus others.  More information to come. Robinson Hall Basement Conference Room.

SPRING SEMESTER, 2014-15

Thursday, January 29, 4-6 pm - Robin Bernstein (Harvard University).“I’m very happy to be in the reality-based community”: Alison Bechdel’s Fun Home, Digital Photography, and the Presidency of George W. Bush (Excerpt from Paradoxy: A Lesbian Performance, A Queer Resource). Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Basement Conference Room.

Thursday, February 12, 4-6pm - Elizabeth Maddock Dillon (Northeastern University). "Digital Design and the Poetics of the Archive: Building the Early Caribbean Digital Archive."  Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Basement Conference Room.

Friday, February 13, 3-5pm - Greta Krippner (Sociology, University of Michigan). "Possessive Collectivism: Ownership and the Politics of Credit Access in Late Twentieth-Century America." Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, February 26, 4-6pm - Seth Fein (Columbia University). "OUR NEIGHBORHOOD (making a documentary about): Washington's TV Cold War in Latin America across the 1960s"  Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design. Robinson Basement Conference Room.

Monday, March 2, 4-6pm - William Sewell (History and Political Science, University of Chicago). "Fiscal Struggles and the Rise of Civic Equality in Old Regime France." Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, March 5, 4-6pm - Zephyr Frank (Stanford University; workshop guest). "Exploration and Description in the Digital Humanities: Words, Maps, and Models."  Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Basement Conference Room.

Friday, March 6, 2pm - Thomas Piketty (Professor of Economics, Paris School of Economics). "Capital in the Twenty First Century". Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center. Ames Courtroom, Austin Hall.

Thursday, March 12, 4-6pm - Vivek Bald (MIT). "The Bengali Harlem/Lost Histories Project: Documenting South Asian America's Interracial Past." Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Basement Conference Room.

March 12 and 13 - Transitions: States & Empires in the Longue Durée.  Graduate Student Conference on International History, presented with support from the Warren Center.  More information at www.fas.harvard.edu/~conih/

Thursday, March 26, 4-6pm - Peter L’Official (Harvard University).  Excerpt of “Urban Legends: Representing the South Bronx in Ruin and Reality,” (work in progress). Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design.  Robinson Basement Conference Room.

Friday, March 27, 12-2pm - George Lipsitz (University of California, Santa Barbara). “Inured to Suffering: Ferguson as a Failure of the Humanities.” OCCASIONAL SPEAKERS SERIES. Robinson Basement Conference Room

Monday, March 30, 4-6pm - William Forbath and Joseph Fishkin (University of Texas Law School).  "The Constitution of Opportunity: Reclaiming Constitutional Political Economy".  Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Monday, April 6, 4-6pm - Sophus A. Reinert (Assistant Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School). Title to be announced. Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center. Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, April 16, 4-6pm - Michael Ralph (NYU). Excerpt of “The Domestic Industry Database,” (work in progress). Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design. 
Robinson Basement Conference Room.