HOME

Future Programs




The Charles Warren Center
for
Studies in American History

Friday and Saturday, November 7 and 8 – Conference: The Scope of Slavery.
Keynotes by Ruth Wilson Gilmore (CUNY) and Colin Dayan (Vanderbilt).  
1730 Cambridge, St., Center for Government and International Studies (CGIS) S-020. 
We will be providing breakfast and lunch at the Center for Government and
International Studies. To be included in meals please RSVP to
scopeofslavery@gmail.com by Friday Oct 31.

Thursday, November 13, 4-6pm – Douglas Seefeldt (Ball State University).  Excerpt of “The Mountain Meadows Massacre in American Memory” (in progress).  Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design. 
Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

Monday, November 17, 4-6pm – Theresa Ventura (Concordia University).  “From Small Farms to Progressive Plantations: Counterinsurgency, land policy, and inequality in the American Colonial Philippines, 1900-1916.” 
Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Monday, December 1, 4-6pm – Daniel Markovitz (Yale University).  “Snowball Inequality:  Meritocracy and the Crisis of Capitalism.” 
Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, December 11 Global American Studies Symposium, featuring presentations by Samantha Iyer, Justin Leroy, Allan Lumba, and Elizabeth Mesok, the Center’s Global American Studies postdoctoral fellows, plus others.  More information to come.  Robinson Hall Basement Conference Room

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Past Events..

Thursday, September 18, 4-6pm – Matthew Frye Jacobson (Yale University; workshop guest). 
“Making Documentary Studies Digital:  the Historian's Eye Project, 1.0, 2.0, and 3.0.”
   
Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design. 
Robinson Basement Conference Room.

Thursday, September 18, 6-7pm – Opening Reception.  Robinson Hall, Great Space.

Thursday, September 25, 4-6pm – Jeffrey Schnapp and Matthew Battles (MetaLAB, Harvard University), in a discussion of their book  The Library Beyond the Book.  
Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design. 
Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

Monday, September 29, 4-6pm - Shamus Khan (Columbia University)
"Exceptional. The Astors, the New York Elite, and a Story of American Inequality" 
Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, October 2, 4-6pm – Dwayne Dixon (Duke University; workshop guest). 
"Concrete and Pacific: Ethnography, Media, and Skateboarding’s Archive from LA to Tokyo." 

Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design. 
Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

Thursday, October 9, 4-6pm – Lara Stein Pardo (Vanderbilt University; workshop guest). 
“Mapping the Arts: Archives, Artists, and Digital Technologies.”  
Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design. 
Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room.

Monday, October 20, 4-6pm – Michele Lamont (Harvard University). 
“The Quest for Equality and Respect: Dealing with Stigmatization and Discrimination in the United States, Brazil and Israel.”
 
Presented by the Workshop on the Political Economy of Modern Capitalism, with support from the Warren Center.  Robinson Hall, Lower Library.

Thursday, October 23, 4-6pm – Jay Garcia (New York University). 
"Rereading Randolph Bourne's "Trans-National America": Sketches, Customs, Inversions"
Presented by the Workshop on Multimedia History and Literature: New Directions in Scholarly Design. 
Robinson Hall, Basement Conference Room